Shootkick Man
07-05-2015, 03:28 PM
New Japan announced the split blocks and headlining matches for each show of the upcoming G1 CLIMAX 25.
——————————————————————-
Announced blocks…
A BLOCK
● “The Most Outstanding Talent Every 1 out of 100 years” Hiroshi Tanahashi [2007 Winner] (14th year competing)
● “Phenomenal” AJ Styles (2nd year competing)
● “Bōsō King Kong” Togi Makabe [2009 Winner] (12th year competing)
● “The Wrestler” Katsuyori Shibata (5th year competing)
● “Stardust Genius” Tetsuya Naito [2013 Winner] (6th year competing)
● “Golden Star” Kota Ibushi (2nd year competing)
● “Mōushi” Hiroyoshi Tenzan [03, 04, 06 Winner] (20th year competing)
● “Sukonaru Dai Dorobo” Toru Yano (10th year competing)
● “The Outlaw” Doc Gallows (2nd year competing)
● “The UnderBoss” Bad Luck Fale (2nd year competing)
B BLOCK
● “Rainmaker” Kazuchika Okada [12 & 14 Winner] (4th year competing)
● “King of Strong Style” Shinsuke Nakamura [2011 Winner] (12th year competing)
● “Aramusha” Hirooki Goto [2008 Winner] (8th year competing)
● “CHAOS no Tokko-yaro” Tomohiro Ishii (3rd year competing)
● “Mr. R Rated” Yujiro Takahashi (6th year competing)
● “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson (6th year competing)
● “Unbreakable” Michael Elgin (debut)
● “Minna no Kokeshi” Tomoaki Honma (2nd year competing)
● “Blue Justice” Yuji Nagata [01 Winner] (17th year competing)
● “Gowan” Satoshi Kojima [2010 Winner] (14th year competing)
——————————————————————-
Announced Matches…
7/20 [Mon] 15:00 @ Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center, Hokkaido Kitayell
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Katsuyori Shibata
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi
7/23 [Thu] 18:30 @ Twin Messe Shizuoka
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Karl Anderson
7/24 [Fri] 18:30 @ Kyoto City Budo Center
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
() A BLOCK: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tetsuya Naito
7/25 [Sat] 18:00 @ Takamatsu City General Gymnasium, 1st Stadium in Kagawa
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yuji Nagata
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomoaki Honma
7/26 [Sun] 18:00 @ Hiroshima Green Arena
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Kota Ibushi
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito
7/28 [Tue] 18:30 @ Beppu City B-Con Plaza in Oita
() B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Tomoaki Honma
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Satoshi Kojima
7/29 [Wed] 18:30 @ Fukuoka Kokusai Center
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Tetsuya Naito
() A BLOCK: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kota Ibushi
8/1 [Sat] 17:00 @ Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomohiro Ishii
8/2 [Sun] 16:00 @ Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
() A BLOCK: Kota Ibushi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Toru Yano
8/4 [Tue] 18:30 @ Sendai Sun Plaza Hall in Miyagi
() B BLOCK: Yuji Nagata vs. Tomohiro Ishii
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto
8/5 [Wed] 18:30 @ Iwate industry Cultural Center Apio
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Togi Makabe
() A BLOCK: Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito
8/7 [Fri] 18:30 @ Act City Hamamatsu in Shizuoka
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yujiro Takahashi
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii
8/8 [Sat] 18:30 @ Yokoahama Cultural Gymnasium in Yokohama
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata
8/9 [Sun] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomoaki Honma
8/11 [Tue] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Bad Luck Fale
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe
8/12 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuji Nagata
() B BLOCK: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma
8/14 [Fri] 18:30 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
() A BLOCK: Kota Ibushi vs. Togi Makabe
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Katsuyori Shibata
8/15 [Sat] 18:30 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
() B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Yuji Nagata
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
8/16 [Sun] 15:00 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
() Final Match: A BLOCK #1 vs B BLOCK #1
——————————————————————-
Announced blocks…
A BLOCK
● “The Most Outstanding Talent Every 1 out of 100 years” Hiroshi Tanahashi [2007 Winner] (14th year competing)
● “Phenomenal” AJ Styles (2nd year competing)
● “Bōsō King Kong” Togi Makabe [2009 Winner] (12th year competing)
● “The Wrestler” Katsuyori Shibata (5th year competing)
● “Stardust Genius” Tetsuya Naito [2013 Winner] (6th year competing)
● “Golden Star” Kota Ibushi (2nd year competing)
● “Mōushi” Hiroyoshi Tenzan [03, 04, 06 Winner] (20th year competing)
● “Sukonaru Dai Dorobo” Toru Yano (10th year competing)
● “The Outlaw” Doc Gallows (2nd year competing)
● “The UnderBoss” Bad Luck Fale (2nd year competing)
B BLOCK
● “Rainmaker” Kazuchika Okada [12 & 14 Winner] (4th year competing)
● “King of Strong Style” Shinsuke Nakamura [2011 Winner] (12th year competing)
● “Aramusha” Hirooki Goto [2008 Winner] (8th year competing)
● “CHAOS no Tokko-yaro” Tomohiro Ishii (3rd year competing)
● “Mr. R Rated” Yujiro Takahashi (6th year competing)
● “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson (6th year competing)
● “Unbreakable” Michael Elgin (debut)
● “Minna no Kokeshi” Tomoaki Honma (2nd year competing)
● “Blue Justice” Yuji Nagata [01 Winner] (17th year competing)
● “Gowan” Satoshi Kojima [2010 Winner] (14th year competing)
——————————————————————-
Announced Matches…
7/20 [Mon] 15:00 @ Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center, Hokkaido Kitayell
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Katsuyori Shibata
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi
7/23 [Thu] 18:30 @ Twin Messe Shizuoka
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Karl Anderson
7/24 [Fri] 18:30 @ Kyoto City Budo Center
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
() A BLOCK: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tetsuya Naito
7/25 [Sat] 18:00 @ Takamatsu City General Gymnasium, 1st Stadium in Kagawa
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yuji Nagata
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomoaki Honma
7/26 [Sun] 18:00 @ Hiroshima Green Arena
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Kota Ibushi
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito
7/28 [Tue] 18:30 @ Beppu City B-Con Plaza in Oita
() B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Tomoaki Honma
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Satoshi Kojima
7/29 [Wed] 18:30 @ Fukuoka Kokusai Center
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Tetsuya Naito
() A BLOCK: Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kota Ibushi
8/1 [Sat] 17:00 @ Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomohiro Ishii
8/2 [Sun] 16:00 @ Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
() A BLOCK: Kota Ibushi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Toru Yano
8/4 [Tue] 18:30 @ Sendai Sun Plaza Hall in Miyagi
() B BLOCK: Yuji Nagata vs. Tomohiro Ishii
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto
8/5 [Wed] 18:30 @ Iwate industry Cultural Center Apio
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Togi Makabe
() A BLOCK: Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito
8/7 [Fri] 18:30 @ Act City Hamamatsu in Shizuoka
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Yujiro Takahashi
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii
8/8 [Sat] 18:30 @ Yokoahama Cultural Gymnasium in Yokohama
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Katsuyori Shibata
8/9 [Sun] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii
() B BLOCK: Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Tomoaki Honma
8/11 [Tue] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Bad Luck Fale
() A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe
8/12 [Wed] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuji Nagata
() B BLOCK: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tomoaki Honma
8/14 [Fri] 18:30 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
() A BLOCK: Kota Ibushi vs. Togi Makabe
() A BLOCK: AJ Styles vs. Katsuyori Shibata
8/15 [Sat] 18:30 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
() B BLOCK: Hirooki Goto vs. Yuji Nagata
() B BLOCK: Kazuchika Okada vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
8/16 [Sun] 15:00 @ Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
() Final Match: A BLOCK #1 vs B BLOCK #1